ClusterMine360: A Database of Microbial PKS/NRPS Biosynthesis

[ Log In ]

Compound Family Details


Family NameVirginiamycin
Synonyms
Quinupristin
Synercid
Related Compound Families
Pathway Type
Hybrid
NRPS
PKS - Type I
PKS - Type I (trans-AT)
PKS - Type II
Characteristics
Pharmacological Identifiers Link to PubChem Skip Navigation Links.
Collapse Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological ActionMolecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Collapse Enzyme InhibitorsEnzyme Inhibitors
Protein Synthesis Inhibitors
Collapse Therapeutic UsesTherapeutic Uses
Collapse Anti-Infective AgentsAnti-Infective Agents
Anti-Bacterial Agents
Image Structure
Contributor Kyle Conway
Boddy Lab
Clusters
Accession #Organism LineagePathway TypeDescriptionantiSMASH LinkContributorDetails
AB283030.2
Toggle
Actinobacteria
Hybrid
NRPS
PKS - Type I
PKS - Type I (trans-AT)
PKS - Type II
Streptomyces virginiae virginiamycin synthetic gene cluster (visF, visE, vmsT, virN, virM, vmsS, varL, virK, virJ, virI, virH, virG, virF, virE, virD, virC, virB, virA), partial and complete cds. View Kyle Conway
Boddy Lab

Last modified Friday, 25 May 2012 16:39 by Kyle Conway