ClusterMine360: A Database of Microbial PKS/NRPS Biosynthesis

[ Log In ]

Compound Family Details


Family NameCompactin
Synonyms
Mevastatin
Mevastatina
Mevastatine
Mevastatinum
ML-236b
Related Compound Families
Pathway Type
PKS - Type I
PKS - Type I (Iterative)
Characteristics
Pharmacological Identifiers Link to PubChem Skip Navigation Links.
Collapse Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological ActionMolecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Collapse AntimetabolitesAntimetabolites
Collapse Hypolipidemic AgentsHypolipidemic Agents
Collapse Anticholesteremic AgentsAnticholesteremic Agents
Hydroxymethylglutaryl-CoA Reductase Inhibitors
Collapse Enzyme InhibitorsEnzyme Inhibitors
Hydroxymethylglutaryl-CoA Reductase Inhibitors
Collapse Therapeutic UsesTherapeutic Uses
Collapse Anti-Infective AgentsAnti-Infective Agents
Anti-Bacterial Agents
Antifungal Agents
Anti-Bacterial Agents
Antifungal Agents
Collapse Lipid Regulating AgentsLipid Regulating Agents
Collapse Hypolipidemic AgentsHypolipidemic Agents
Collapse Anticholesteremic AgentsAnticholesteremic Agents
Hydroxymethylglutaryl-CoA Reductase Inhibitors
Image Structure
Contributor Kyle Conway
Boddy Lab
Clusters
Accession #Organism LineagePathway TypeDescriptionantiSMASH LinkContributorDetails
AB072893.1
Toggle
Eukaryota (Fungi)
PKS - Type I
PKS - Type I (Iterative)
Penicillium citrinum ML-236B (compactin) biosynthetic gene cluster (mlcH, mlcG, mlcF, mlcA, mlcC, mlcB, mlcD, mlcE, mlcR), complete cds. View Kyle Conway
Boddy Lab

Last modified Wednesday, 30 May 2012 21:32 by Kyle Conway