ClusterMine360: A Database of Microbial PKS/NRPS Biosynthesis

[ Log In ]

Compound Family Details


Family NameMethylsalicylic acid
Synonyms
6-methylsalicylic acid
6-MSA
Related Compound Families
Pathway Type
PKS - Type I
PKS - Type I (Iterative)
Characteristics
Pharmacological Identifiers Link to PubChem Skip Navigation Links.
Image Structure
Contributor Kyle Conway
Boddy Lab
Clusters
Accession #Organism LineagePathway TypeDescriptionantiSMASH LinkContributorDetails
U52151.1
Toggle
Eukaryota (Fungi)
PKS - Type I
PKS - Type I (Iterative)
Aspergillus parasiticus polyketide synthase PKSL2 (pksL2) gene, complete cds. View Kyle Conway
Boddy Lab
D85860.2
Toggle
Eukaryota (Fungi)
PKS - Type I
PKS - Type I (Iterative)
Aspergillus terreus atX gene for 6-methylsalicylic acid synthase, complete cds. View Kyle Conway
Boddy Lab
X55776.1
Toggle
Eukaryota (Fungi)
PKS - Type I
PKS - Type I (Iterative)
Penicillium patulum 6-methylsalicylic acid synthase gene View Kyle Conway
Boddy Lab

Last modified Wednesday, 30 May 2012 21:41 by Kyle Conway