ClusterMine360: A Database of Microbial PKS/NRPS Biosynthesis

[ Log In ]

Compound Family Details


Family NameCycloheximide
Synonyms
Acti-aid
Acti-dione
Acti-dione br
Acti-dione pm
Acti-dione tgf
Actidion
Actidione
Actidione br
Actidione pm
Actidione tgf
Actidone
Actispray
Aktidion
Cicloheximida
Cicloheximide
Cicloheximidum
Cicloheximidum [inn_en]
Cyclohemimide
Cyclohexamide
Cycloheximid
Hizarocin
Kaken
Naramycin
Naramycin a
Neocycloheximide
Tza
Zykloheximid
Related Compound Families
Pathway Type
PKS - Type I
PKS - Type I (trans-AT)
Characteristics
Pharmacological Identifiers Link to PubChem Skip Navigation Links.
Collapse Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological ActionMolecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Collapse Enzyme InhibitorsEnzyme Inhibitors
Protein Synthesis Inhibitors
Collapse Therapeutic UsesTherapeutic Uses
Collapse Anti-Infective AgentsAnti-Infective Agents
Antifungal Agents
Image Structure
Contributor Chris Boddy
Boddy Lab
Clusters
Accession #Organism LineagePathway TypeDescriptionantiSMASH LinkContributorDetails
JX014302
Toggle
Actinobacteria
PKS - Type I
PKS - Type I (trans-AT)
Streptomyces sp. YIM 56141 hypothetical protein genes, complete cds; cycloheximide biosynthetic gene cluster, complete sequence; and hypothetical protein genes, complete cds. View Chris Boddy
Boddy Lab

Last modified Sunday, 30 September 2012 17:45 by Jeremy Lohman