ClusterMine360: A Database of Microbial PKS/NRPS Biosynthesis

[ Log In ]

Compound Family Details


Family NameMicrocystin
Synonyms
Related Compound Families
Pathway Type
Hybrid
NRPS
PKS - Type I
Characteristics
Pharmacological Identifiers Link to PubChem Skip Navigation Links.
Collapse Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological ActionMolecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Enzyme Inhibitors
Image Structure
Contributor Kyle Conway
Boddy Lab
Clusters
Accession #Organism LineagePathway TypeDescriptionantiSMASH LinkContributorDetails
AJ536156
Toggle
Cyanobacteria
Hybrid
NRPS
PKS - Type I
Anabaena sp. 90 microcystin synthesis gene cluster Nathan Brown
Dreher Lab
AF183408.1
Toggle
Cyanobacteria
Hybrid
NRPS
PKS - Type I
Microcystis aeruginosa PCC 7806 DNA polymerase III beta subunit (dnaN) gene, partial cds; microcystin synthetase gene cluster, complete sequence; Uma1 (uma1), Uma2 (uma2), Uma3 (uma3), Uma4 (uma4), and Uma5 (uma5) genes, complete cds; and Uma6 (uma6) gene, partial cds. View Kyle Conway
Boddy Lab
KC699835
Toggle
Cyanobacteria
Hybrid
NRPS
PKS - Type I
Nostoc sp. 152 microcystin synthetase gene cluster, complete sequence; and hypothetical protein gene, partial cds. Nathan Brown
Dreher Lab
AJ441056
Toggle
Cyanobacteria
Hybrid
NRPS
PKS - Type I
Planktothrix agardhii microcystin synthesis gene cluster Nathan Brown
Dreher Lab
AM990462
Toggle
Cyanobacteria
Hybrid
NRPS
PKS - Type I
Planktothrix rubescens NIVA-CYA 98 microcystin synthetase operon, strain NIVA-CYA 98 Nathan Brown
Dreher Lab

Last modified Friday, 25 May 2012 16:06 by Kyle Conway