ClusterMine360: A Database of Microbial PKS/NRPS Biosynthesis

[ Log In ]

Compound Family Details


Family NameMonensin
Synonyms
Monelan
Monensina
Monensine
Monensinum
Related Compound Families
Pathway Type
PKS - Type I
PKS - Type I (Modular)
Characteristics
Pharmacological Identifiers Link to PubChem Skip Navigation Links.
Collapse Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological ActionMolecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Collapse Enzyme InhibitorsEnzyme Inhibitors
Collapse Uncoupling AgentsUncoupling Agents
Proton Ionophores
Collapse Membrane Transport ModulatorsMembrane Transport Modulators
Collapse IonophoresIonophores
Proton Ionophores
Sodium Ionophores
Proton Ionophores
Sodium Ionophores
Collapse Therapeutic UsesTherapeutic Uses
Collapse Anti-Infective AgentsAnti-Infective Agents
Antifungal Agents
Collapse Antiparasitic AgentsAntiparasitic Agents
Collapse Antiprotozoal AgentsAntiprotozoal Agents
Coccidiostats
Antifungal Agents
Collapse Antiparasitic AgentsAntiparasitic Agents
Collapse Antiprotozoal AgentsAntiprotozoal Agents
Coccidiostats
Image Structure
Contributor Kyle Conway
Boddy Lab
Clusters
Accession #Organism LineagePathway TypeDescriptionantiSMASH LinkContributorDetails
AF440781.1
Toggle
Actinobacteria
PKS - Type I
PKS - Type I (Modular)
Streptomyces cinnamonensis polyether antibiotic monensin biosynthesis gene cluster, partial sequence View Kyle Conway
Boddy Lab

Last modified Friday, 25 May 2012 16:07 by Kyle Conway