ClusterMine360: A Database of Microbial PKS/NRPS Biosynthesis

[ Log In ]

Compound Family Details


Family NameLovastatin
Synonyms
Lestatin
Lovastatina
Lovastatine
Lovastatinum
Lovasterol
Lovastin
Related Compound Families
Pathway Type
PKS - Type I
PKS - Type I (Iterative)
Characteristics
Pharmacological Identifiers Link to PubChem Skip Navigation Links.
Collapse Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological ActionMolecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Collapse AntimetabolitesAntimetabolites
Collapse Hypolipidemic AgentsHypolipidemic Agents
Collapse Anticholesteremic AgentsAnticholesteremic Agents
Hydroxymethylglutaryl-CoA Reductase Inhibitors
Collapse Enzyme InhibitorsEnzyme Inhibitors
Hydroxymethylglutaryl-CoA Reductase Inhibitors
Collapse Therapeutic UsesTherapeutic Uses
Collapse Lipid Regulating AgentsLipid Regulating Agents
Collapse Hypolipidemic AgentsHypolipidemic Agents
Collapse Anticholesteremic AgentsAnticholesteremic Agents
Hydroxymethylglutaryl-CoA Reductase Inhibitors
Image Structure
Contributor Kyle Conway
Boddy Lab
Clusters
Accession #Organism LineagePathway TypeDescriptionantiSMASH LinkContributorDetails
AF151722.1
Toggle
Eukaryota (Fungi)
PKS - Type I
PKS - Type I (Iterative)
Aspergillus terreus lovastatin nonaketide synthase (lovB) gene, complete cds. View Kyle Conway
Boddy Lab
AF141924.1
Toggle
Eukaryota (Fungi)
PKS - Type I
PKS - Type I (Iterative)
Aspergillus terreus lovastatin biosynthesis gene cluster, partial sequence Kyle Conway
Boddy Lab
AH007774.1
Toggle
Eukaryota (Fungi)
PKS - Type I
PKS - Type I (Iterative)
Aspergillus terreus lovastatin biosynthesis gene cluster, partial sequence View Kyle Conway
Boddy Lab

Last modified Friday, 25 May 2012 16:03 by Kyle Conway