ClusterMine360: A Database of Microbial PKS/NRPS Biosynthesis

[ Log In ]

Compound Family Details


Family NameRapamycin
Synonyms
Sirolimus
Related Compound Families
Pathway Type
Hybrid
NRPS
PKS - Type I
PKS - Type I (Modular)
Characteristics
Pharmacological Identifiers Link to PubChem Skip Navigation Links.
Collapse Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological ActionMolecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Collapse Enzyme InhibitorsEnzyme Inhibitors
Protein Kinase Inhibitors
Collapse Physiological Effects of DrugsPhysiological Effects of Drugs
Collapse Immunologic FactorsImmunologic Factors
Immunosuppressive Agents
Collapse Therapeutic UsesTherapeutic Uses
Collapse Anti-Infective AgentsAnti-Infective Agents
Anti-Bacterial Agents
Antifungal Agents
Anti-Bacterial Agents
Antifungal Agents
Collapse Antineoplastic AgentsAntineoplastic Agents
Antibiotics, Antineoplastic
Image Structure
Contributor Kyle Conway
Boddy Lab
Clusters
Accession #Organism LineagePathway TypeDescriptionantiSMASH LinkContributorDetails
X86780.1
Toggle
Actinobacteria
Hybrid
NRPS
PKS - Type I
PKS - Type I (Modular)
S.hygroscopicus gene cluster for polyketide immunosuppressant rapamycin View Kyle Conway
Boddy Lab

Last modified Friday, 25 May 2012 16:30 by Kyle Conway