ClusterMine360: A Database of Microbial PKS/NRPS Biosynthesis

[ Log In ]

Compound Family Details


Family NameValinomycin
Synonyms
Valinomicina
Valinomycine
Related Compound Families
Pathway Type
NRPS
Characteristics
Pharmacological Identifiers Link to PubChem Skip Navigation Links.
Collapse Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological ActionMolecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Collapse Membrane Transport ModulatorsMembrane Transport Modulators
Ionophores
Collapse Therapeutic UsesTherapeutic Uses
Collapse Anti-Infective AgentsAnti-Infective Agents
Anti-Bacterial Agents
Image Structure
Contributor Chris Boddy
Boddy Lab
Clusters
Accession #Organism LineagePathway TypeDescriptionantiSMASH LinkContributorDetails
DQ174261.1
Toggle
Actinobacteria
NRPS Streptomyces tsusimaensis strain ATCC 15141 putative conserved protein gene, partial cds; putative conserved protein, TetR-family regulatory protein, N5,N10-methylenetetrahydromethanopterin reductase, penicillin-binding protein, putative conserved protein, 7,8-didemethyl-8-hydroxy-5-deazariboflavin synthase, putative conserved proteins, necrosis inducing factor, conserved membrane-associated protein, transcriptional regulator, putative conserved protein, and discrete type II thioesterase genes, complete cds; valinomycin biosynthesis gene cluster, complete sequence; putative transposase gene, complete cds; and unknown gene. View Chris Boddy
Boddy Lab

Last modified Friday, 25 May 2012 15:24 by Kyle Conway