ClusterMine360: A Database of Microbial PKS/NRPS Biosynthesis

[ Log In ]

Compound Family Details


Family NameErythromycin
Synonyms
Abboticin
Abomacetin
Aknemycin
Benzamycin
Dumotrycin
Eritrocina
Eritromicina
Ermycin
Erycin
Erycinum
Eryhexal
Erythrocyn
Erythrogran
Erythroguent
Erythromid
Erythromycine
Erythromycinum
Estomicina
Inderm
Mephamycin
Paediathrocin
Pantomicina
Pharyngocin
Retcin
Robimycin
Stiemycin
Taimoxin-F
Torlamicina
Related Compound Families
Pathway Type
PKS - Type I
PKS - Type I (Modular)
Characteristics
Pharmacological Identifiers Link to PubChem Skip Navigation Links.
Collapse Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological ActionMolecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Collapse Enzyme InhibitorsEnzyme Inhibitors
Protein Synthesis Inhibitors
Collapse Therapeutic UsesTherapeutic Uses
Collapse Anti-Infective AgentsAnti-Infective Agents
Anti-Bacterial Agents
Gastrointestinal Agents
Image Structure
Contributor Taylor Hari
Boddy Lab
Clusters
Accession #Organism LineagePathway TypeDescriptionantiSMASH LinkContributorDetails
AY623658
Toggle
Actinobacteria
PKS - Type I
PKS - Type I (Modular)
Aeromicrobium erythreum putative transcriptional repressor and putative dehydrogenase/reductase genes, complete cds; erythromycin biosynthesis gene cluster, complete sequence; putative oxidoreductase and LipN genes, complete cds; monoamine oxidase gene, partial cds; and unknown gene. View Taylor Hari
Boddy Lab
NC_009142
From 776,922
To     835,059
Toggle
Actinobacteria
PKS - Type I
PKS - Type I (Modular)
Erythromycin biosynthetic gene cluster from Saccharopolyspora erythraea NRRL 2338.
Cluster is located from 776,922 bp to 835,059 bp in sequence file.
View Chris Boddy
Boddy Lab

Last modified Friday, 25 May 2012 15:39 by Kyle Conway