ClusterMine360: A Database of Microbial PKS/NRPS Biosynthesis

[ Log In ]

Compound Family Details


Family NameTetracycline
Synonyms
Abramycin
Abricycline
Achromycin
Agromicina
Ambramycin
Criseociclina
Cyclomycin
Democracin
Omegamycin
Panmycin
Polycycline
Purocyclina
Sanclomycine
Tetracyclin
Tetracyclinum
Tetradecin
Tetrazyklin
Tsiklomitsin
Related Compound Families
Pathway Type
NRPS
PKS - Type II
Characteristics
Pharmacological Identifiers Link to PubChem Skip Navigation Links.
Collapse Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological ActionMolecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Collapse AntimetabolitesAntimetabolites
Antimetabolites, Antineoplastic
Collapse Enzyme InhibitorsEnzyme Inhibitors
Protease Inhibitors
Protein Synthesis Inhibitors
Protease Inhibitors
Protein Synthesis Inhibitors
Collapse Therapeutic UsesTherapeutic Uses
Collapse Anti-Infective AgentsAnti-Infective Agents
Anti-Bacterial Agents
Collapse Antiparasitic AgentsAntiparasitic Agents
Collapse Antiprotozoal AgentsAntiprotozoal Agents
Antimalarials
Trypanocidal Agents
Antimalarials
Trypanocidal Agents
Anti-Bacterial Agents
Collapse Antiparasitic AgentsAntiparasitic Agents
Collapse Antiprotozoal AgentsAntiprotozoal Agents
Antimalarials
Trypanocidal Agents
Antimalarials
Trypanocidal Agents
Collapse Antineoplastic AgentsAntineoplastic Agents
Antimetabolites, Antineoplastic
Image Structure
Contributor Kyle Conway
Boddy Lab
Clusters
Accession #Organism LineagePathway TypeDescriptionantiSMASH LinkContributorDetails
DQ143963.2
Toggle
Actinobacteria
NRPS
PKS - Type II
Streptomyces rimosus oxytetracycline gene cluster, complete sequence. View Kyle Conway
Boddy Lab
NC_018750.1
From 6,791,918
To     6,849,608
Toggle
Actinobacteria
NRPS
PKS - Type II
Tetracycline biosynthetic gene cluster from Streptomyces venezuelae ATCC 10712.
Cluster is located from 6,791,918 bp to 6,849,608 bp in sequence file.
View Wu Zhuhua
Shanghai

Last modified Thursday, 31 May 2012 15:42 by Kyle Conway